Need help moving a channel on the 7ch encoder w/ S/C

Arduino projects on the go
Post Reply
jmendoza
Posts: 72
Joined: 18 Feb 2018, 23:07

Need help moving a channel on the 7ch encoder w/ S/C

Post by jmendoza » 10 Apr 2019, 17:58

Hi,
as most of you may know, Spektrum channel order is TAER, the Gear, followed by Aux channels.

This means that with a 6 channel receiver, you cannot get the gear function.

Is it possible to re-assign the gear switch from channel 7 to channel 5?
If so how would this be done in the sketch?

I assume that then the displaced Aux channel 5 would now become channel 7 and require some changes to the sketch as well.

Thanks,

Jay

User avatar
Shaun
Posts: 402
Joined: 15 Feb 2018, 21:49

Re: Need help moving a channel on the 7ch encoder w/ S/C

Post by Shaun » 10 Apr 2019, 18:52

Jay,

Gear channel is channel 5 and aux 1, channel 6 on any spectrum Rx / tx set up as standard.

You don't need a 7 channel Rx.

Cheers,

Shaun.

User avatar
Phil_G
Posts: 244
Joined: 15 Feb 2018, 23:32
Contact:

Re: Need help moving a channel on the 7ch encoder w/ S/C

Post by Phil_G » 10 Apr 2019, 21:44

Not tried it but this should do it Jay.
Remember the channel array starts at zero so channel[0] in the array is throttle (rx ch1),
channel[1] in the array is aileron (rx ch2), channel[2] in the array is elevator (rx ch3) etc etc
so channel[4] in the array is rx channel 5 (gear) and channel[6] in the array is rx ch7 (the 'slow' toggle)

jay_swap_ch5ch7.jpg

I think it might be a good idea to make this a permanent change for JR/Spektrum channel order,
so it would be Throttle, Aileron, Elevator, Rudder, the 'slow' toggle switch, aux1 then aux2.
Futaba channel order stays as is. Does that sound sensible (I'm not a Spekky user) ???

Cheers
Phil
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

jmendoza
Posts: 72
Joined: 18 Feb 2018, 23:07

Re: Need help moving a channel on the 7ch encoder w/ S/C

Post by jmendoza » 12 Apr 2019, 03:45

Thanks Phil,
I like your idea for Spektrum, as most of us here in California and around the USA use it alot.

I assume I must cut and paste the yellow highlighted text in the sketch you posted above into your existing sketch, correct?

I am using the Orange RX DSM2/X auto module for Futaba.

Jay

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest