making angles

Shout here if you need any help!
Maybe you need a plan - just shout
Post Reply
Stew
Posts: 232
Joined: 02 Mar 2018, 10:21
Location: Cockfield, County Durham

making angles

Post by Stew » 12 Jan 2020, 15:33

Hi all.

Up until now I've dealt with maybe 1/4 inch strip at the most for my models, and I've guestimated the angles, hand fitting them as needed, but I'm going a little bigger soon and thinking I may need more accuracy.
What is best, some kind of shooting/mitre board, or a powered disc sander? I'd prefer to keep dust to a minimum.
Proxxon have some nice gear but rather pricey, although it will get quite bit of use I'm sure.

Stew.

GarydNB
Posts: 180
Joined: 15 Feb 2018, 23:12

Re: making angles

Post by GarydNB » 12 Jan 2020, 16:18

Try these, they used to be available from Amazon but somebody must stock them over here..

http://www.fourmostproducts.com/our-pro ... ion-tools/

Stew
Posts: 232
Joined: 02 Mar 2018, 10:21
Location: Cockfield, County Durham

Re: making angles

Post by Stew » 12 Jan 2020, 18:54

Ah yes, I remember those being reccommended to me ages ago. I should have bought one when I had the chance...

Stew.

Colonel Blink
Posts: 122
Joined: 21 Mar 2018, 12:43
Location: Ilkley, UK

Re: making angles

Post by Colonel Blink » 14 Jan 2020, 16:04

I have a Fourmost Mitre sander, and its...........ok.

It's not perfect by any means, and for me the main problem is that the sandpaper on the sliding black starts to peel back at the edges and it also loses it's abrasive properties quite quick (don't bother trying to sand spruce with it - it just polishes the end and wears the sandpaper out quicker). I've not found replacement 90 degree sliders this side of the pond, and getting shipped over from the US of States makes them silly money. In fact, I bought my mitre sander from a US trader and had it sent to an American colleague who was due to visit our European head office.

I've pretty much gone back to a razor saw and mitre box and then careful sanding - which usually leaves a slightly domed end.... <sigh>

Stew
Posts: 232
Joined: 02 Mar 2018, 10:21
Location: Cockfield, County Durham

Re: making angles

Post by Stew » 14 Jan 2020, 17:13

Colonel Blink, I feel your pain...
I usually use a zona saw, followed by a sanding block, but then yup, it ends up a little domed, or too short and so on. Must be a better way methinks.

Stew

User avatar
Phil_G
Posts: 303
Joined: 15 Feb 2018, 23:32
Contact:

Re: making angles

Post by Phil_G » 14 Jan 2020, 17:46

Permagrit is available in flat sheets which you could use to replace the sandpaper :D

Post Reply